Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
4/2/2011
Time of Accident
04:52 AM
County
Jackson - 49
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011020525
Literal Description
Iowa 0064 / HWY 64 and 24 ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
690022.3
Y-Coordinate
4658434.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SCHREIBER
First
TANNER
Middle
JAMES
Suffix
City
MAQUOKETA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52060
Driver's Age
20
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

S - SR Required
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
2 - Blood
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
JACKSON CO REGINAL MEDICAL
Transported by:
JACKSON CO REGINAL AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1994
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
MUSTANG
Style
COUPE
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
05 - Overtaking/passing
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
FARM FENCE
Estimate of Damage
500
Owner's Name - Last
LARKEY
First
ROBERT
Middle
FRANK
Suffix
Owner Company Name
City
MAQUOKETA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
12 - T - intersection
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
GREENE
First
BRITTANY
Middle
ANN MARIE
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
17
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
3 - Through side window/door
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
JACKSON CO REGINAL MEDICAL
Transported by:
JACKSON CO REGINAL AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING EASTBOUND ON HIGHWAY 64 PASSING ANOTHER VEHICLE TRAVELING EASTBOUND. VEHICLE 1 MOVED BACK INTO THE EASTBOUND LANE AND LOST CONTROL, TRAVELED OFF THE ROADWAY TO THE SOUTH AND ROLLED SEVERAL TIMES. THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER WERE EJECTED.
Officer
NELSON
Badge No.
363
Time Officer Notified of Accident
05:55
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
06:10
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
4/2/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504