Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
3/31/2011
Time of Accident
06:17 AM
County
Mahaska - 62
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011020081
Literal Description
G77/WAPELLO-MAHASKA RD .48 MILES EAST OF 232ND AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
533768.3
Y-Coordinate
4556761.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
JONES
First
CHARLES
Middle
RICHARD
Suffix
City
OSKALOOSA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52577
Driver's Age
59
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

L - Veh w/o Airbrakes
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
NUTRI-TECH FEEDS LLC
Year
2005
Make
Mack - MACK
Model
CX600
Style
TRACTOR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
09 - Backing
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
18 - Other trailer type (explain in narrative)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
NUTRI-TECH FEEDS LLC
City
OSKALOOSA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52577
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
75000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
SHAFFER
First
SHAWN
Middle
LOGAN
Suffix
City
FREMONT
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52561
Driver's Age
39
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
3 - Extricated by mechanical means
Transported to:
MAHASKA COUNTY
Transported by:
MAHASKA COUNTY
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1986
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
4RUNNER
Style
MPV
3000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
10 - Blinded by sun or headlights
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
50 - Fire/explosion
Third Event
Fourth Event
50 - Fire/explosion
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
05 - Farm/residential drive
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS EASTBOUND ON G77 (WAPELLO-MAHASKA RD.) VEHICLE #1 STOPPED IN THE EASTBOUND LANE TO BACK HIS UNIT INTO A FARM DRIVE ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. NO OTHER VEHICLES WERE VISIBLE TO THE EAST OR WEST. VEHICLE #1 BEGAN BACKING THE TRAILER ACROSS THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE #2 WAS TRAVELING WESTBOUND ON G77. VEHICLE #1'S TRACTOR WAS IN THE EASTBOUND LANE HOWEVER HIS TRAILER WAS ACROSS THE WESTBOUND LANE. VEHICLE #2 DID NOT SEE THE TRAILER ACROSS HIS LANE OF TRAVEL AND STRUCK THE LEFT REAR TANDEMS OF VEHICLE #1'S TRAILER. VEHICLE #1 PUNCTURED THE TRAILER OF VEHICLE #2 CAUSING CONTENTS (LIVESTOCK FEED) TO SPILL OUT ONTO VEHICLE #2. VEHICLE #2 ALSO CAUGHT FIRE IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT FROM THE IMPACT AND THE FIRE SPREAD THROUGHOUT THE VEHICLE. IT WAS NOTED THAT VEHICLE #1 HAD ACTIVATED HIS FLASHERS PRIOR TO THE COLLISION HOWEVER HIS HIGH BEAM HEADLIGHTS WERE ALSO ON MAKING IT DIFFICULT FOR DRIVER OF VEHICLE #2 TO SEE THE OBSTRUCTION IN HIS LANE. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE #2 WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE.
Officer
NEELY
Badge No.
482
Time Officer Notified of Accident
06:24
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
06:35
Name of Agency
P13
Date of Report
3/31/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 13 Office
1300 S Grand Ave
Mt Pleasant,IA 52641-1862
Phone: (319) 385-8715
Fax: (319) 385-2743