Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
3/22/2011
Time of Accident
11:51 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011018651
Literal Description
NB/EB INTERSTATE 0080 EB 138.5
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
453086.4
Y-Coordinate
4611505.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
LIGGINS
First
JUSTIN
Middle
SHANE
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503170000
Driver's Age
18
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

Y - Intermediate License
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
CRN VIC
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
7000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
HOEFS
First
RICHARD
Middle
QUENTIN
Suffix
City
GRAND MEADOW
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Zip
55936
Driver's Age
84
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
T - Dbl/Trpl Trlr
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
3 - Extricated by mechanical means
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
JACOBSON TRANSPORT INC
Year
1999
Make
International - INTL
Model
TT
Style
TT
75000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
04 - Cargo tank
Vehicle Defect
99 - Unknown
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
99 - Unknown
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
JACOBSON TRANSPORT INC
City
WAHPETON
State
ND - North Dakota, US
Zip
58074
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
3 - Not applicable
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS EAST BOUND WHEN IT STOPPED ON THE TRAVELED PORTION NEXT TO A NON-CONTACT VEHICLE THAT WAS LEGALLY PARKED ON THE SHOULDER. UNIT 2 CRESTED THE HILL AND REAR-ENDED UNIT 1. UNIT 1 CAME TO A REST ON THE SOUTH SHOULDER. UNIT 2 ROLLED OVER AND LEFT THE ROADWAY, COMING TO REST ON ITS TOP IN THE SOUTH DITCH.
Officer
SALESBERRY
Badge No.
284
Time Officer Notified of Accident
23:52
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
23:58
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
3/23/2011