Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
3/13/2011
Time of Accident
06:34 AM
County
Butler - 12
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Aplington - 0195
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011016945
Literal Description
Iowa 0057 / IOWA 57
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
506059.5
Y-Coordinate
4714773.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
TRUEBLOOD
First
TARESA
Middle
LYNN
Suffix
City
PARKERSBURG
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
506650000
Driver's Age
41
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
CVN
Style
VN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
Underride/Override
Total Occupants
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
Cargo Body Type
Vehicle Defect
Driver Condition
Vision Obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
Emergency Status
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
Weather Conditions (up to two)
Environment
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
25 - Animal
Manner of Crash/Collision
Roadway
Type
Light Conditions
Surface Conditions
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE NUMBER #1 WAS WESTBOUND ON HWY 57 AT THE INTERSECTION OF T19 WHEN 3 DEER ENTERED THE ROADWAY FROM THE SOUTH HEADING NORTHBOUND. VEHICLE #1 STRUCK THE LAST DEER WITH THE FRONT LEFT QUARTER PANEL OF THE VEHICLE AND CAME TO REST ON THE WESTBOUND SHOULDER OF HWY 57. THE DEER CAME TO REST IN THE MIDDLE OF HWY 57 AND LATER MOVED INTO THE WESTBOUND DITCH. TROOPER DISPATCHED THE ANIMAL IN THE WESTBOUND DITCH.
Officer
SOUHRADA
Badge No.
280
Time Officer Notified of Accident
06:34
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
06:49
Name of Agency
P09
Date of Report
3/13/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 09 Office
1510 W 1st St
Cedar Falls,IA 50613-1799
Phone: (319) 266-2677
Fax: (319) 266-2228