Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
3/22/2011
Time of Accident
10:48 PM
County
Cedar - 16
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011018644
Literal Description
INTERSTATE 80 EASTBOUND, .2 MILES WEST OF 277 MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
672948.5
Y-Coordinate
4611236.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
JAKALA
First
ARTUR
Middle
Suffix
City
ROSELLE
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
60172
Driver's Age
41
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
ROADTEX TRANSPORATIONCORP
Year
2004
Make
Model
Style
TT
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
15000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
ROADTEX TRANSPORATIONCORP
City
HILLSIDE
State
NJ - New Jersey, US
Zip
07205
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
52000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
09 - Severe winds
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 TRAVELING EASTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 80 IN THE INSIDE LANE WHEN IT WAS STRUCK BY A STRONG GUST OF WIND. UNIT 1 ROLLED ONTO THE PASSENGER SIDE,SLIDING ACROSS OUTSIDE LANE AND INTO THE SOUTH ROADSIDE DITCH. UNIT 1 CAME TO FINAL REST ON THE PASSENGER SIDE FACING EAST.
Officer
MESSERICH
Badge No.
166
Time Officer Notified of Accident
22:48
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
22:53
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
3/22/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504