Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
3/22/2011
Time of Accident
12:08 AM
County
Scott - 82
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011018523
Literal Description
I80 WB MM 303
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
714196.7
Y-Coordinate
4608286.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MAY
First
JEFFREY
Middle
ALAN
Suffix
City
BETTENDORF
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
527220000
Driver's Age
48
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

N - Non-resident CDL
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
2 - Blood
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
TRINITY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
MEDIC AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Subaru - SUBA
Model
IMPREZA
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
6000
Initial Travel Direction
9 - Unknown
Vehicle Action
99 - Unknown
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
99 - Unknown
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
9 - Unknown
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
99 - Unknown
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
99 - Unknown
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
99 - Unknown
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
99 - Unknown
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
99 - Unknown
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip
Driver's Age
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
State
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
Make
Model
Style
Initial Travel Direction
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
Underride/Override
Total Occupants
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
Cargo Body Type
Vehicle Defect
Driver Condition
Vision Obscured
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
Emergency Status
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
9 - Unknown
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
9 - Unknown
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
99 - Unknown
Manner of Crash/Collision
9 - Unknown
Roadway
99 - Unknown
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
99 - Unknown
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS FOUND ON I80 WESTBOUND NEAR THE 303 MILE MARKER PARKED ON THE NORTH SHOULDER WITH SEVERE DAMAGE. IT IS UNKNOWN WHERE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED OR WHAT HAPPENED SINCE THE DRIVER COULD NOT REMEMBER. HE JUST SAID SOMEONE HIT HIS CAR ON I80.
Officer
VOTROUBEK
Badge No.
375
Time Officer Notified of Accident
00:08
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
00:25
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
3/22/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504