Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
3/20/2011
Time of Accident
01:45 PM
County
Hamilton - 40
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011018181
Literal Description
Interstate 0035
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
453085.7
Y-Coordinate
4699970.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SCHULTZ
First
CLAUDIA
Middle
ELLEN
Suffix
City
NORA SPRINGS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
504580000
Driver's Age
53
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

S - SR Required
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Mercury - MERC
Model
MAR
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
07 - Entering traffic lane (merging)
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
07 - Warning sign
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
03 - Ran off road, left
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
5 - Gore
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
18 - Off-ramp diverge area
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON I-35 NORTH OF HWY 20. THE DRIVER OF UNIT 1; EXITED I-35 SOUTHBOUND TO HWY 20 WESTBOUND, WHILE TALKING ON HER CELL PHONE AND ATTEMPTING TO NEGOTIATE THE CURVED MERGE AREA, LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE, LEFT THE ROADWAY TO THE LEFT, AND CAME TO REST IN THE GORE BELOW. NO INJURIES WERE REPORTED AND MEDICAL ASSISTANCE WAS DECLINED AT THE SCENE. SEATBELT USAGE PREVENTED INJURY.
Officer
ADES
Badge No.
098
Time Officer Notified of Accident
13:49
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
13:59
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
3/20/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218