Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
3/23/2011
Time of Accident
06:00 AM
County
Jasper - 50
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011018661
Literal Description
160.25 MM WB I-80
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
487560.3
Y-Coordinate
4614686.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BAUMAN
First
JEFFREY
Middle
EUGENE
Suffix
City
GRINNELL
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501120000
Driver's Age
38
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
General Motors - GMC
Model
SRA
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
Underride/Override
Total Occupants
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
Cargo Body Type
Vehicle Defect
Driver Condition
Vision Obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
Emergency Status
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
Weather Conditions (up to two)
Environment
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
25 - Animal
Manner of Crash/Collision
Roadway
Type
Light Conditions
Surface Conditions
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT# 1 WAS GOING WEST ON I-80 AND A DEER RAN OUT ONTO THE ROADWAY. UNIT # 1 STRUCK THE DEER THEN MERGED ONTO THE RIGHT SHOULDER.
Officer
ROZENDAAL
Badge No.
183
Time Officer Notified of Accident
06:10
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
06:39
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
3/23/2011