Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
3/22/2011
Time of Accident
06:55 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
West Des Moines - 8260
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011018533
Literal Description
SB IOWA 5 102MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
438911.7
Y-Coordinate
4596970.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
JONES
First
RABECCA
Middle
DEE
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503210000
Driver's Age
39
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Honda - HOND
Model
CRV
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
Underride/Override
Total Occupants
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
Cargo Body Type
Vehicle Defect
Driver Condition
Vision Obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
Emergency Status
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
Weather Conditions (up to two)
Environment
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
25 - Animal
Manner of Crash/Collision
Roadway
Type
Light Conditions
Surface Conditions
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON HWY 5, WHEN IT STRUCK A DEER THAT ENTERED THE ROADWAY.
Officer
TUCKER
Badge No.
487
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:04
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
07:04
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
3/22/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653