Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
3/17/2011
Time of Accident
08:46 AM
County
Pottawattamie - 78
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011017573
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0029 (Milepost 61)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
257975.1
Y-Coordinate
4580972.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HAMMOND
First
LEO CHARLES
Middle
Suffix
City
SIOUX CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
511030000
Driver's Age
56
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Hyundai - HYUN
Model
SONATA
Style
4DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
7500
Initial Travel Direction
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
Underride/Override
Total Occupants
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
Cargo Body Type
Vehicle Defect
Driver Condition
Vision Obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
Emergency Status
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
Weather Conditions (up to two)
Environment
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
25 - Animal
Manner of Crash/Collision
Roadway
Type
Light Conditions
Surface Conditions
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE WAS SOUTHBOUND WHEN DEER CAME FROM THE WEST AND STRUCK VEHICLE IN THE FRONT.
Officer
SIELEMAN
Badge No.
266
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:46
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
09:23
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
3/17/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504