Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
3/19/2011
Time of Accident
07:30 AM
County
Decatur - 27
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011018004
Literal Description
THREE MILE MARKER ON INTERSTATE 35 SOUTHBOUND
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
423732.1
Y-Coordinate
4495914.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
CERVANTES
First
JESUS
Middle
J
Suffix
City
SHEBOYGAN
State
WI - Wisconsin, US
Zip
530810000
Driver's Age
36
Citation Charge Code 1
321.20B-B
Citation Charge 1
VIOLATION-FINANCIAL LIABILITY-ACCIDENT
Gender
Male
State
WI - Wisconsin, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321.288
Citation Charge 2
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
321.446
Citation Charge 3
FAILURE TO SECURE CHILD UNDER 18 YOA
Citation Charge Code 4
321.446
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY
Transported by:
LIFE FLIGHT
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
15000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
8
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
5 - Asleep, fainted, fatigued, etc
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
6 - Outside Trafficway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
CERVANTES
First
GERARDO
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
11
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
02 - Front: Center
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
3 - Lap belt only used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
DECATUR COUNTY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
AVALOS
First
JORGE
Middle
REYES
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
08 - Rear: Center
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
3 - Lap belt only used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
DECATUR COUNTY
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
RAMIREZ
First
OLIVIA
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
08 - Rear: Center
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY
Transported by:
LIFE FLIGHT
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
AVALOS
First
ISABEL
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
Sex
Female
Unit No.
01
Seating Position
07 - Rear: Left Side
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
5 - Child safety seat used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY
Transported by:
LIFE FLIGHT
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
AVALOS
First
MARTIN
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
Sex
Male
Unit No.
01
Seating Position
09 - Rear: Right Side
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
DECATUR COUNTY
Transported by:
AM BULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
CERVANTES
First
MARIA
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
31
Sex
Female
Unit No.
01
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
DECATUR COUNTY
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

THE OPERATOR OF UNIT ONE FELL ASLEEP WHILE DRIVING. UNIT LEFT THE ROADWAY DUE TO THE DRIVERS ACTIONS AND ENTERED THE WEST DITCH. UNIT ONE CONTINUED SOUTH WHILE IN THE DITCH AND BECAME AIRBORNE DUE TO THE DROP OFF OF A CREEK RUNNING EAST/WEST UNDER THE INTERSTATE. UNIT 1 TRAVELED APPROXIMATELY 44 FEET AND THEN STRUCK THE GROUND AT THE CREEK BED. THIS CAUSED THE AIRBAGS TO DEPLOY. UNIT ONE HAD EIGHT PASSENGERS INSIDE THE CAB. THREE OCCUPANTS WHERE IN THE FRONT SEAT. FIVE OCCUPANTS, INCLUDING TWO INFANTS WHERE IN THE BACK SEAT. ONE INFANT WAS IN A CAR SEAT WHICH WAS NOT PROPERLY BELTED IN AND THE OTHER INFANT WAS SITTING ON A LAP OF ANOTHER INDIVIDUAL IN THE BACK SEAT. ONLY ONE OF THE OTHER CHILDREN IN THE BACK WAS WEARING A SEATBELT. ALL OCCUPANTS WHERE TRANSPORTED TO DECATUR COUNTY HOSPITAL. FROM THE HOSPITAL THE DRIVER, A YOUNG FEMALE CHILD, AND ONE OF THE INFANTS WERE AIR LIFTED TO MERCY MEDICAL CENTER IN DES MOINES. THE DRIVER WAS CITED FOR NO INSURANCE, FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL AND TWO CHARGES OF FAILURE TO USE CHILD RESTRAINT.
Officer
COLE
Badge No.
175
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:30
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
07:50
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
3/19/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653