Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
3/17/2011
Time of Accident
08:00 PM
County
Franklin - 35
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011017725
Literal Description
NB I-35 (MILEPOST 176)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
471363.0
Y-Coordinate
4748204.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
CHRISTENSEN
First
LYNN
Middle
RAY
Suffix
City
MASON CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
504010000
Driver's Age
66
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Honda - HOND
Model
CIV
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
Underride/Override
Total Occupants
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
Cargo Body Type
Vehicle Defect
Driver Condition
Vision Obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
Emergency Status
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
Weather Conditions (up to two)
Environment
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
25 - Animal
Manner of Crash/Collision
Roadway
Type
Light Conditions
Surface Conditions
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE ONE GOING NORTH ON I-35. VEHICLE ONE HIT AND KILLED A DEER THAT CAME OUT OF THE MEDIAN.
Officer
BORCHERDING
Badge No.
106
Time Officer Notified of Accident
20:01
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
20:18
Name of Agency
P08
Date of Report
3/17/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 08 Office
4425 Washington Avenue
Mason City,IA 50401-7002
Phone: (641) 424-3625
Fax: (641) 423-8381