Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
3/13/2011
Time of Accident
05:00 AM
County
Adair - 01
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011016938
Literal Description
I80WBMM78.10
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
365658.5
Y-Coordinate
4594761.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
OGDEN
First
RIKI
Middle
LEE
Suffix
City
WEST DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502650000
Driver's Age
24
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
2 - Deployed side of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
STATE MEDICAL EXAMINER
Transported by:
HOCKENBERRY FUNERAL HOME
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Model
PRT
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
15000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
99 - Unknown
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
99 - Unknown
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
3 - Median
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS WESTBOUND. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE 1 LOST CONTROL FOR SOME UNKNOWN REASON. VEHICLE 1 WENT INTO THE MEDIAN, ROLLED OVER, AND CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS IN THE MEDIAN FACING NORTH. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE 1 WAS EJECTED THROUGH THE SUNROOF OF THE VEHICLE. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE.
Officer
GRANNER
Badge No.
352
Time Officer Notified of Accident
05:16
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
05:59
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
3/13/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504