Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
3/13/2011
Time of Accident
05:13 PM
County
Worth - 98
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011016984
Literal Description
NB I-35 AT THE 208 MILE MARKER
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
471728.6
Y-Coordinate
4799502.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
WILLMS
First
JENNIFER
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
DIKE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
506240000
Driver's Age
20
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2009
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
COA
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
88 - Other control (explain in narrative)
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
KRUSKOPF
First
MICHAEL
Middle
DAVID
Suffix
City
TRAER
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
506750000
Driver's Age
48
Citation Charge Code 1
321.306
Citation Charge 1
IMPROPER USE OF LANES
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
International - INTL
Model
Style
SEMI
1000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
06 - Changing lanes
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNITS 1 AND 2 WERE NORTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 35 AT THE 208 MILE MARKER. AN UNMARKED IOWA STATE PATROL UNIT DISPLAYING FULL EMERGENCY LIGHTING WAS PARKED ON THE OUTSIDE SHOULDER AT APPROXIMATELY THE 208.2 MILE MARKER. UNIT 1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO PASS UNIT 2. UNIT 2 ATTEMPTED TO MOVE INTO THE INSIDE LANE OF TRAFFIC. THE LEFT SIDE OF UNIT 2 CONTACTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF UNIT 1. THE DRIVER OF UNIT 1 OVERCORRECTED, CAUSING THE VEHICLE TO ENTER THE MEDIAN, WHERE IT CAME TO REST FACING NORTH. UNIT 2 CAME TO REST ON THE OUTSIDE SHOULDER, FACING NORTH.
Officer
ALBRIGHT
Badge No.
026
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:13
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:13
Name of Agency
P08
Date of Report
3/13/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 08 Office
4425 Washington Avenue
Mason City,IA 50401-7002
Phone: (641) 424-3625
Fax: (641) 423-8381