Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
3/6/2011
Time of Accident
08:50 PM
County
Cerro Gordo - 17
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011015363
Literal Description
HWY 122 EB/1050 FT WEST OF INDIANHEAD
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
477553.8
Y-Coordinate
4777327.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
STOLTENBERG
First
LAURA
Middle
ELIZABETH
Suffix
City
SAINT ANSGAR
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
504720000
Driver's Age
33
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2010
Make
Model
MUR
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
Underride/Override
Total Occupants
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
Cargo Body Type
Vehicle Defect
Driver Condition
Vision Obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
Emergency Status
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
Weather Conditions (up to two)
Environment
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
25 - Animal
Manner of Crash/Collision
Roadway
Type
Light Conditions
Surface Conditions
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEH 1 WAS EASTBOUND ON HWY 122. A DEER CROSSED THE ROAD AND WAS STRUCK BY VEH 1 RESULTING IN MINOR DAMAGE.
Officer
PALAS
Badge No.
265
Time Officer Notified of Accident
21:00
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
21:00
Name of Agency
P08
Date of Report
3/6/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 08 Office
4425 Washington Avenue
Mason City,IA 50401-7002
Phone: (641) 424-3625
Fax: (641) 423-8381