Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/20/2011
Time of Accident
10:15 PM
County
Mills - 65
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011012701
Literal Description
US 0034 / US 34 measuring 248 Meters West from US 0034 / US 34 (Milepost 15)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
279204.2
Y-Coordinate
4545578.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GRIFFIN
First
CASEY
Middle
MITCHELL
Suffix
City
PERCIVAL
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
516480000
Driver's Age
19
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1996
Make
Model
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
Underride/Override
Total Occupants
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
Cargo Body Type
Vehicle Defect
Driver Condition
Vision Obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
Emergency Status
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
Weather Conditions (up to two)
Environment
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
25 - Animal
Manner of Crash/Collision
Roadway
Type
Light Conditions
Surface Conditions
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS ESTBOUND HWY 34. DEER RAN OUT OF SOUTH DITCH, AND WAS STRUCK BY VEHICLE #1 IN THE FRONT. VEHICLE #1 THEN PULLED OVER TO SOUTH SHOULDER INTILL HELP ARRIVED.
Officer
MOORE
Badge No.
418
Time Officer Notified of Accident
10:55
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
10:55
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
2/20/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504