Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/20/2011
Time of Accident
08:10 PM
County
Woodbury - 97
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Sioux City - 7057
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011012682
Literal Description
SB/WB US 0075 / US Highway 75
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
225649.6
Y-Coordinate
4716491.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip
Driver's Age
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
State
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
I/P
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
12 - Legally Parked
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
23 - Parked motor vehicle
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
23 - Parked motor vehicle
Emergency Vehicle Type
2 - Police
Emergency Status
1 - Yes, in emergency
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
ONEILL
First
JOSEPH
Middle
GLEN
Suffix
City
LE MARS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
510310000
Driver's Age
20
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
SIOUXLAND PARAMEDICS
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Pontiac - PONT
Model
GRA
Style
4D
4000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
88 - Other control (explain in narrative)
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
23 - Parked motor vehicle
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
07 - Sleet, hail, freezing rain
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS A SIOUX CITY POLICE VEHICLE THAT WAS COVERING A SINGLE VEHICLE ACCIDENT WITH THE NO CONTACT VEHICLE. VEHICLE #1 HAD HIS TOP EMERGENCY LIGHTS GOING AND WAS PARKED BEHIND THE NO CONTACT VEHICLE. VEHICLE #2 CAME ONTO THE BRIDGE AND LOST CONTROL STRIKING VEHICLE #1 ONE. THE ROAD SURFACE WAS 100% ICE.
Officer
SACKETT
Badge No.
235
Time Officer Notified of Accident
20:15
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
20:35
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
2/20/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325