Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/12/2011
Time of Accident
12:37 PM
County
Adair - 01
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011011300
Literal Description
WESTBOUND INTERSTATE 80 81.90MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
371743.1
Y-Coordinate
4595007.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BURDICK
First
MEARL
Middle
EDGAR
Suffix
JR
City
NORTHWOOD
State
NH - New Hampshire, US
Zip
03261
Driver's Age
50
Citation Charge Code 1
321.20B-B
Citation Charge 1
VIOLATION - FINANCIAL LIABILITY - ACCIDENT
Gender
Male
State
NH - New Hampshire, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
General Motors - GMC
Model
2500
Style
PICK UP
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
08 - Cargo/equipment loss or shift
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

Vehicle #1 was westbound on Interstate 80 in the outside lane. The driver of vehicle #1 stated that there was an eighteen wheeler passing vehicle #1 in the inside lane and crossed the centerline and caused vehicle #1 to swerve to the outside shoulder. Vehicle #1 then over corrected trying to get back into the outside lane from the shoulder. Vehicle #1 then lost control and spun in a counterclockwise manner, crossed the centerline and entered into the median where the trailer of vehicle #1 rolled over onto it's left side. The eighteen wheeler did not stop and the driver of vehicle #1 did not have a description of this vehicle. No injuries were reported at the time of this investigation
Officer
NORDYKE
Badge No.
055
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:39
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:57
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
2/12/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504