Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/6/2011
Time of Accident
02:05 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Urbandale - 7875
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011009402
Literal Description
NB/EB Interstate 0035 (Milepost 130)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
439524.2
Y-Coordinate
4611446.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MEGGERS
First
EMILY
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
TRURO
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502570000
Driver's Age
26
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Mitsubishi - MITS
Model
GALANT
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
07 - Entering traffic lane (merging)
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
10 - Separation of units
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
PETERSON
First
JEFFERY
Middle
ROBERT
Suffix
City
GRANGER
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501090000
Driver's Age
41
Citation Charge Code 1
321J.2
Citation Charge 1
OWI 1ST OFFENSE
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
4 - Breath
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
AVALANCHE
Style
PK
1000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
3
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
01 - Ran off road, right
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
6 - Dark, unknown roadway lighting
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
17 - On-ramp merge area
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 AND 2 WERE BOTH ENTERING ONTO I-80EB FROM 86TH STREET. UNIT 1 AND 2 BOTH STARTED TO SLIDE DUE TO POOR SURFACE CONDITIONS AND UNIT 1 AND UNIT 2 STRUCK EACH OTHER WITH UNIT 1 GOING INTO THE SOUTH DITCH OF I-80 MILE MARKER 130. UNIT 1 AND 2 RECEIVED MINOR, BUT REPORTABLE DAMAGE.
Officer
UNDERWOOD
Badge No.
527
Time Officer Notified of Accident
02:08
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
02:08
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
2/14/2011