Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/7/2011
Time of Accident
06:30 AM
County
Worth - 98
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011009615
Literal Description
I-35 SOUTHBOUND 206.25MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
471721.4
Y-Coordinate
4796317.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
EIDNESS
First
JUDY
Middle
ANN
Suffix
City
LAKE MILLS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
504500000
Driver's Age
47
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY MEDICAL MASON CITY
Transported by:
PRIVATE VEHCILE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
FREESTYLE
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
WAGNER
First
WILLIAM
Middle
DWAIN
Suffix
City
BLAINE
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Zip
55434
Driver's Age
47
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY MEDICAL MASON CITY
Transported by:
FOREST CITY AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
FREIGHTWAYS CORP
Year
2002
Make
Model
T800
Style
SEMI TRACTOR
15000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
06 - Changing lanes
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
05 - Flatbed
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
FREIGHTWAYS CORP
City
MNPLS
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Zip
55448
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
RED 2
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
10 - Blowing sand, soil, dirt, snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE ONE WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 35. VEHICLE ONE WAS TRAVELING AT APPROXIMATELY 50 MILES PER HOUR DUE TO THE BLOWING SNOW. VEHICLE ONE NOTICED VEHICLE TWO APPROACHING AT A FASTER RATE. VEHICLE ONE STARTED TO SPEED UP TO AVOID BEING STRUCK. VEHICLE TWO ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND VEHICLE ONE IN THE LEFT LANE. AS VEHICLE TWO STARTED TO CHANGE LANES VEHICLE TWO LOST CONTROL AND STRUCK VEHICLE ONE ON THE REAR PASSENGER SIDE. VEHICLE TWO PUSHED VEHICLE ONE INTO THE MEDIAN AND THEN VEHICLE TWO ENTERED THE WEST DITCH. VEHICLE ONE CAME TO FINAL REST FACING EAST IN THE MEDIAN AND VEHICLE TWO CAME TO FINAL REST ON ITS TOP FACING WEST.
Officer
WILLIAMSON
Badge No.
381
Time Officer Notified of Accident
06:45
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
06:55
Name of Agency
P08
Date of Report
2/14/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 08 Office
4425 Washington Avenue
Mason City,IA 50401-7002
Phone: (641) 424-3625
Fax: (641) 423-8381