Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/6/2011
Time of Accident
10:49 PM
County
Madison - 61
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011009570
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0080 measuring 0.1 Miles West from Interstate 0080 (Milepost 98)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
397372.6
Y-Coordinate
4594310.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
LEE
First
RANDALL
Middle
W
Suffix
City
MISHAWAKA
State
IN - Indiana, US
Zip
465440000
Driver's Age
57
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IN - Indiana, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
FLJ TRANSPORT
Year
1999
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
RAM
Style
TK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
6500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
13 - Camper
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
12 - Jackknife
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
FLJ TRANSPORT
City
GOSHEN
State
IN - Indiana, US
Zip
46526
Number of Axles
2
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
10001
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
3 - Not applicable
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
12 - Jackknife
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS TRAVELING WEST ON I80. AT THE 98 MM A STRONG CROSSWIND AND AN AREA OF SNOW BLOWING ACROSS THE ROADWAY CAUSED THE TRAILER THAT VEHICLE #1 WAS TOWING TO LOSE TRACTION AND GO OUT OF CONTROL. THE TRAILER PULLED VEHICLE #1 AROUND AND INTO THE NORTH DITCH. THE TRAILER OVERTURNED AND CAUSED MAJOR DAMAGE TO THE REAR OF VEHICLE #2. THE TRAILER WAS A HEARTLAND RV MODEL:26RLSS VIN:5SFEB3024BE232994.
Officer
SASSMAN
Badge No.
115
Time Officer Notified of Accident
22:49
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
23:13
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
2/6/2011