Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/11/2011
Time of Accident
07:48 PM
County
Story - 85
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011010989
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0035
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452704.1
Y-Coordinate
4650826.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
CAMERON
First
MICHAEL
Middle
DOUGLAS
Suffix
City
BURNSVILLE
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Zip
55306
Driver's Age
31
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Model
3.2
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
WIJEKULARATNE
First
LAKSHMAN
Middle
D
Suffix
City
LAS VEGAS
State
NV - Nevada, US
Zip
891461109
Driver's Age
61
Citation Charge Code 1
321.306
Citation Charge 1
IMPROPER USE OF LANES
Gender
Male
State
NV - Nevada, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

P - Special Permit
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2009
Make
International - INTL
Model
TRACTOR
Style
SEMI
0
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
1 - None
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
4 - Dark, roadway lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
17 - On-ramp merge area
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #2 WAS CHANGING LANES TO ALLOW ANOTHER VEHICLE TO MERGE ONTO SOUTHBOUND I-35, DID NOT SEE VEHICLE #1 IN THE INSIDE LANE AND STRUCK VEHICLE #1 WHEN CHANGING LANES.
Officer
SONNENFELT
Badge No.
295
Time Officer Notified of Accident
19:50
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
20:03
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
2/13/2011