Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/11/2011
Time of Accident
04:27 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011010952
Literal Description
NB I-35 88MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452074.0
Y-Coordinate
4612349.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BELMONTE
First
LAURA
Middle
ANGELINE
Suffix
City
AMES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50014
Driver's Age
23
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
CAVALIER
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
5 - Asleep, fainted, fatigued, etc
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
36 - Concrete barrier (median or right side)
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
3 - Median
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS NORTHBOUND IN THE INSIDE LANE OF TRAVEL OF NORTHBOUND I-35 NEAR THE 88 MILE MARKER. UNIT 1 WENT OFF THE ROADWAY TO THE LEFT. THE FRONT OF UNIT 1 MADE CONTACT WITH THE CONCRETE BARRIER IN THE MEDIAN. UNIT 1 CAME TO REST FACING NORTHEAST IN THE MEDIAN OF I-35. THE DRIVER OF UNIT 1 ADVISED THAT SHE HAD NOT GOTTEN MUCH SLEEP THE PREVIOUS NIGHT AND MAY HAVE FALLEN ASLEEP. SHE ALSO STATED THAT SHE WAS TRAVELING AT 75MPH.
Officer
RIPPEY
Badge No.
179
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:30
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:30
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
2/12/2011