Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/6/2011
Time of Accident
11:50 PM
County
Story - 85
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Ames - 0155
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011009388
Literal Description
INTERSTATE 0035 NB RAMP TO 30 EB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452738.4
Y-Coordinate
4650425.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SHEPHERD
First
CODY
Middle
CARL
Suffix
City
ALTOONA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50009
Driver's Age
19
Citation Charge Code 1
321.91
Citation Charge 1
ABANDONMENT OF A MOTOR VEHICLE
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
3 - Urine
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
9 - Unknown
Ejection Path
Trapped
9 - Unknown
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1997
Make
Buick - BUIC
Model
REG
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
99 - Unknown
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
9 - Unknown
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
99 - Unknown
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
99 - Unknown
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
13 - Other non-collision
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
36 - Concrete barrier (median or right side)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
13 - Other non-collision
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
4 - Dark, roadway lighted
Surface Conditions
5
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
20 - Off-ramp
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS NORTHBOUND WHEN IT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE THE RAMP AND LOST CONTROL, STRIKING THE CEMENT BARRIER AND COMING TO REST IN THE TRAVEL PORTION.
Officer
SALESBERRY
Badge No.
284
Time Officer Notified of Accident
23:52
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
00:14
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
2/6/2011