Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/6/2011
Time of Accident
05:45 AM
County
Cedar - 16
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011009429
Literal Description
NB/EB Interstate 0080
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
653102.2
Y-Coordinate
4612146.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HAYNER
First
AMANDA
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50311
Driver's Age
25
Citation Charge Code 1
321.218
Citation Charge 1
DRIVING WHILE LICENSE DENIED,SUSP,CANCELLED OR REVOKED
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
0 - ID
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321.20B-B
Citation Charge 2
VIOLATION - FINANCIAL LIABILITY - ACCIDENT
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1995
Make
Model
TRACKER
Style
LL
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
4 - Dark, roadway lighted
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING EASTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 80 AT MILEPOST 264.5. UNIT 1 LOST CONTROL DUE TO THE SNOW COVERED ROAD AND ENTERED THE MEDIAN.
Officer
NUDD
Badge No.
034
Time Officer Notified of Accident
06:00
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
06:15
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
2/6/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504