Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/11/2011
Time of Accident
02:50 AM
County
Cedar - 16
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011010505
Literal Description
I-80 @ 254 MM WB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
638611.4
Y-Coordinate
4613826.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BRYCHKA
First
OLEKSANDR
Middle
VOLODYMYROV
Suffix
City
JACKSONVILLE
State
FL - Florida, US
Zip
32218
Driver's Age
23
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
FL - Florida, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
BLESS LLC
Year
2004
Make
Model
COLUMBIA
Style
TR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
20000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
35 - Guardrail
Third Event
Fourth Event
35 - Guardrail
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
BLESS LLC
City
LINCOLN
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
68522
Number of Axles
05
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
46000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
GUARDRAIL AND BRIDGE
Estimate of Damage
5000
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
STATE OF IOWA - DOT
City
AMES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
35 - Guardrail
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS WESTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 80 AT MILE POST 254.5. UNIT 1 LOST CONTROL OF HIS VEHICLE AND STRUCK THE GUARDRAIL AND BRIDGE. UNIT 1 CAME TO REST AGAINST THE GUARDRAIL AND IN THE MEDIAN.
Officer
FITZER
Badge No.
109
Time Officer Notified of Accident
02:54
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
03:13
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
2/11/2011
Investigation made at scene?
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504