Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/6/2011
Time of Accident
03:55 PM
County
Greene - 37
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011009526
Literal Description
96.5 MM US HWY 30
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
367527.6
Y-Coordinate
4654851.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SORENSON
First
RAYMOND
Middle
FRANK
Suffix
City
JEFFERSON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501292442
Driver's Age
76
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
2 - Blood
Drug Test Given?
2 - Blood
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
2 - Deployed side of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
3 - Extricated by mechanical means
Transported to:
GREEN COUNTY MEDICAL CENTER
Transported by:
GREEN COUNTY AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
VENTURE
Style
MINIVAN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
99 - Unknown
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
GARNER
First
MAGENTA
Middle
MELINDA
Suffix
City
JEFFERSON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501292442
Driver's Age
31
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
GREEN COUNTY MEDICAL CENTER
Transported by:
GREENE COUNTY AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1996
Make
Mazda - MAZD
Model
626
Style
SEDAN
1000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
04
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
99 - Unknown
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
10 - Blowing sand, soil, dirt, snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
WILCOX
First
DAVID
Middle
DEAN
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
35
Sex
Male
Unit No.
01
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
GREENE COUNTY MEDICAL CENTER
Transported by:
GREENE COUNTY AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
MCALLISTER
First
NIKKI
Middle
J
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
26
Sex
Female
Unit No.
02
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
GREENE COUNTY MEDICAL CENTER
Transported by:
GREENE COUNTY AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
GARNER
First
CALEB
Middle
R
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
3
Sex
Male
Unit No.
02
Seating Position
09 - Rear: Right Side
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
5 - Child safety seat used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
GREENE COUNTY MEDICAL CENTER
Transported by:
GREENE COUNTY AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
EDWARDS
First
LOGAN
Middle
E
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
2
Sex
Male
Unit No.
02
Seating Position
07 - Rear: Left Side
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
5 - Child safety seat used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
GREENE COUNTY MEDICAL CENTER
Transported by:
GREENE COUNTY AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

V1 WAS EASTBOUND ON US HWY 30. V2 WAS WESTBOUND ON US HWY 30. THE ROADWAY WAS 100% SNOW / ICE COVERED. SNOW WAS BLOWING ACROSS THE ROADWAY. V1 LOST CONTROL AND SPUN OUT INTO THE ONCOMING LANE OF TRAVEL. V2 STRUCK V1 BROADSIDE AFTER V1 SLID SIDEWAYS IN THE WESTBOUND LANE. THE COLLISION RESULTED IN THE DEATH OF THE DRIVER OF V1.
Officer
OLESEN
Badge No.
486
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:30
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
18:08
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
2/6/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325