Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/6/2011
Time of Accident
12:02 PM
County
Buchanan - 10
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Independence - 3665
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011009483
Literal Description
9TH AVE NE and 3RD ST NE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
591815.0
Y-Coordinate
4702673.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GILSON
First
DENNIS
Middle
R
Suffix
City
INDEPENDENCE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50644
Driver's Age
64
Citation Charge Code 1
321.322
Citation Charge 1
STOP SIGN VIOLATION
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321.174
Citation Charge 2
NO VALID DRIVERS LICENSE , NO CDL
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
999
Style
CB
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
0
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
99 - Unknown
Extent of Damage
1 - None
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
04 - Stop signs
Vehicle Config.
21 - Maintenance/construction vehicle
Cargo Body Type
03 - Dump truck (grain, gravel)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
Emergency Status
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
SNYDER
First
BERTRAND
Middle
JOSEPH
Suffix
JR
City
JESUP
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
506480000
Driver's Age
64
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
General Motors - GMC
Model
ENV
Style
SW
2000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
Emergency Status
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
11 - Four-way intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 (SNOWPLOW) WAS SOUTHBOUND AND VEHICLE 2 WAS EASTBOUND. AS THE VEHICLES ENTERED THE INTERSECTION VEHICLE 1 FAILED TO STOP FOR A STOP SIGN. VEHICLE 2 SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AS VEHICLE 1 TRIED TO SWERVE TO THE LEFT. VEHICLE 2 WAS UNABLE TO AVOID VEHICLE 1 AND STRUCK THE PLOW ATTACHED TO VEHICLE 1.
Officer
SMITH
Badge No.
462
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:30
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:43
Name of Agency
P10
Date of Report
2/6/2011
Investigation made at scene?
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 10 Office
15239 35th St
Oelwein,IA 50662-9446
Phone: (319) 283-5521
Fax: (319) 283-2046