Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/2/2011
Time of Accident
01:35 PM
County
Allamakee - 03
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011008589
Literal Description
NO NAME and Iowa 0076 / IOWA 76
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
645257.6
Y-Coordinate
4776665.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
STACH
First
JAMES
Middle
C
Suffix
JR
City
LA CROSSE
State
WI - Wisconsin, US
Zip
546010000
Driver's Age
40
Citation Charge Code 1
321.174
Citation Charge 1
NO DRIVERS LICENSE
Gender
Male
State
WI - Wisconsin, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

J - Tem Rest License
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
PRAIRIE DU CHIEN HOSPITAL
Transported by:
HARPERS FERRY EMS
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
CAVALIER
Style
NA
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
02 - Turning left
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
4
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
MCGEOUGH
First
LAURIE
Middle
BERNADETTE
Suffix
City
WAUKON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
521720000
Driver's Age
47
Citation Charge Code 1
321.304
Citation Charge 1
PASSING WITHIN AN INTERSECTION
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
WIN
Style
VN
5000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
12 - T - intersection
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
KANOTHE
First
JOHNATHON
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
12
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
99 - Unknown
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
PRAIRIE DU CHIEN
Transported by:
MARMAC EMS
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
STACH
First
LUCAS
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
18
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
99 - Unknown
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
PRAIRIE DU CHIEN
Transported by:
MARMAC EMS
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
ANTONY
First
DEVON
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
18
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
99 - Unknown
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
PRAIRIE DU CHIEN
Transported by:
HARPERS FERRY EMS
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 AND 2 WERE NORTHBOUND ON HWY 76. UNIT 1 WAS SLOWING DOWN TO TURN LEFT ONTO TURKEY RUN RD. UNIT 2 DID NOT SEE THE LEFT TURN SIGNAL AND PULLED OUT TO PASS UNIT 1. AS UNIT 1 PROCEEDED TO TURN LEFT UNIT 2 HIT UNIT 1 IN THE DRIVERS DOOR. BOTH VEHICLES CAME TO REST IN THE WEST DITCH.
Officer
DRISCOLL
Badge No.
298
Time Officer Notified of Accident
13:40
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
13:50
Name of Agency
P10
Date of Report
2/2/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 10 Office
15239 35th St
Oelwein,IA 50662-9446
Phone: (319) 283-5521
Fax: (319) 283-2046