Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/6/2011
Time of Accident
03:15 PM
County
Buena Vista - 11
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011009501
Literal Description
C013 / 430TH ST 1/4 WEST 160TH AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
328398.2
Y-Coordinate
4751219.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
WARKENTIN
First
LORI
Middle
LYNN
Suffix
City
SIOUX RAPIDS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50585
Driver's Age
36
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
3 - Extricated by mechanical means
Transported to:
BUENA VISTA MEDICAL CENTER
Transported by:
BUENA VISTA COUNTY AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
General Motors - GMC
Model
YUKON
Style
4DR SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
06 - No Passing Zone (marked)
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS EASTBOUND ON C13 FROM SIOUX RAPIDS WHICH WAS DRY ASPHALT. AS THE DRIVER CRESTED THE HILL THE ENTIRE ROAD SURFACE WAS 100% ICE COVERED DUE TO THE BLOWING AND MELTING SNOW. THE DRIVER LOST CONTROL WITH THE VEHICLE TRAVELING INTO THE SOUTH DITCH AND ROLLING ONTO THE PASSENGER SIDE.
Officer
MAIER
Badge No.
215
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:18
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:24
Name of Agency
P06
Date of Report
2/6/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 06 Office
503 W 44th St
Spencer,IA 51301-2089
Phone: (712) 262-1424
Fax: (712) 262-3222