Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/3/2011
Time of Accident
03:10 PM
County
Emmet - 32
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Estherville - 2417
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011008900
Literal Description
1600 BLOCK CENTRAL AVE ESTHERILLE (HWY9)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
352449.2
Y-Coordinate
4807089.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
EVANS
First
WARREN
Middle
WALTER
Suffix
City
ESTHERVILLE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
513340000
Driver's Age
68
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
HOME
Transported by:
SELF
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
General Motors - GMC
Model
JMY
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
700
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
04 - Right Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
02 - Traffic signals
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
BEJARANO
First
ANTON
Middle
RAY
Suffix
City
MASON CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
504010000
Driver's Age
26
Citation Charge Code 1
321.285
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO STOP WITHIN THE ASSURED CLEAR DISTANCE
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
HOME
Transported by:
SELF
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Buick - BUIC
Model
LESABRE
Style
4D
1500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
02 - Traffic signals
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS STOPPED IN TRAFFIC WAITING FOR THE TRAFFIC LIGHT WHEN VEHICLE #2 FAILED TO SEE THE STOPPED VEHICLES FROM A DISTRACTION IN THE CAR AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP IN TIME. VEHICLE # 2 HIT THE REAR OF VEHICLE #1 CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE REAR. VEHICLE #2 THEN WENT UP ONTO THE SNOWBANK ON SOUTH SIDE OF ROAD.
Officer
KRULL
Badge No.
468
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:12
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:12
Name of Agency
P06
Date of Report
2/3/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 06 Office
503 W 44th St
Spencer,IA 51301-2089
Phone: (712) 262-1424
Fax: (712) 262-3222