Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/4/2011
Time of Accident
03:30 PM
County
Johnson - 52
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011009168
Literal Description
NB/EB Interstate 0380
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
612872.0
Y-Coordinate
4624218.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BROOKHART
First
SAMUEL
Middle
DONALD
Suffix
City
CRAWFORDSVILLE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
526210000
Driver's Age
18
Citation Charge Code 1
321.307
Citation Charge 1
FOLLOWING TOO CLOSE
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Model
CHK
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
HANNA
First
BRIAN
Middle
JEROME
Suffix
City
CEDAR RAPIDS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
524030000
Driver's Age
50
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2010
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
RUN
Style
SW
1000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

1
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS FOLLOWING UNIT 2, BOTH WERE NORTH BOUND ON I-380. TRAFFIC IN FRONT OF UNIT 2 SLOWED RAPIDLY. UNIT 2 SLOWED RAPIDLY AND PULLED ONTO THE INSIDE SHOULDER OF I-380 NORTHBOUND, TO MISS A CAR IN FRONT OF HIM. UNIT 1 RAN INTO THE BACK OF UNIT 2. BOTH VEHICLES WERE MOVED PRIOR TO MY ARRIVAL.
Officer
BEAVER
Badge No.
048
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:02
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:12
Name of Agency
P11
Date of Report
2/4/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 11 Office
5400 16th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids,IA 52404-2240
Phone: (319) 396-1944
Fax: (319) 396-4327