Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/1/2011
Time of Accident
03:50 PM
County
Johnson - 52
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011008264
Literal Description
EB I-80 MM 252
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
633328.7
Y-Coordinate
4614031.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
FRANDY
First
TOUTOUTE
Middle
Suffix
City
CHATTANOOGA
State
TN - Tennessee, US
Zip
37411
Driver's Age
28
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
TN - Tennessee, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
HAMPTON INN CORALVILLE
Transported by:
BEAVER
Insurance Co. Name
MINSTAR TRANSPORT INC
Year
207
Make
Model
Style
SEMI TRACTOR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
35 - Guardrail
Third Event
Fourth Event
12 - Jackknife
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
03 - Ran off road, left
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
MINSTAR TRANSPORT INC
City
EAGAN
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Zip
55121
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
12000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
GAURD RAIL POST
Estimate of Damage
200
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
STATE OF IOWA
City
State
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
35 - Guardrail
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS EB ON I-80 WHEN IT LOST CONTROL. VEHICLE 1 ENTERED THE MEDIAN STRIKING 3 GUARDRAIL POSTS. VEHICLE 1 CONTINUED THROUGH THE MEDIAN, ACROSS THE WESTBOUND LANES OF TRAFFIC. VEHICLE 1 JACKKNIFED AS IT CAME TO REST IN THE NORTH DITCH OF INTERSTATE 80.
Officer
BEAVER
Badge No.
048
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:00
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:00
Name of Agency
P11
Date of Report
2/1/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 11 Office
5400 16th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids,IA 52404-2240
Phone: (319) 396-1944
Fax: (319) 396-4327