Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/1/2011
Time of Accident
11:35 AM
County
Iowa - 48
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011008172
Literal Description
I-80 WB AT 213.45
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
571882.5
Y-Coordinate
4616270.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
FLANDER
First
LAWRENCE
Middle
JOSEPH
Suffix
City
MONTEZUMA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501710000
Driver's Age
54
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Mack - MACK
Model
TT
Style
TRACTOR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
99 - Unknown
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
12 - Jackknife
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
SCHIELLERD
First
RUSSELL
Middle
ELDON
Suffix
City
MILFORD
State
MI - Michigan, US
Zip
48380
Driver's Age
55
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MI - Michigan, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
X - Hazmat & Tank
Restrictions

C - Mechanical Aid
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Model
COLUMBIA
Style
TRACTOR
5000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
05 - Overtaking/passing
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS WEST BOUND ON I-80 IN THE RIGHT LANE. UNIT #2 WAS WEST BOUND ON I-80 IN THE LEFT LANE. UNIT #1 LOST CONTROL AND ENTERED THE NORTH DITCH. WHEN UNIT #1 WAS SLIDING INTO THE DITCH THE TRAILER COLLIDED WITH UNIT #2'S TRACTOR.
Officer
VANDERWIEL
Badge No.
528
Time Officer Notified of Accident
11:36
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
11:50
Name of Agency
P11
Date of Report
2/1/2011
Investigation made at scene?
No
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 11 Office
5400 16th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids,IA 52404-2240
Phone: (319) 396-1944
Fax: (319) 396-4327