Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/1/2011
Time of Accident
09:45 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011008130
Literal Description
NB INTERSTATE 0035 94.7 MM AND NE 110 AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452606.2
Y-Coordinate
4623378.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
CRUTISON
First
JASPER
Middle
Suffix
III
City
WEST DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502660000
Driver's Age
44
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F15
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
13 - Other non-collision
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
30 - Bridge/bridge rail/overpass
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
13 - Other non-collision
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS TRAVELING NORTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 35 WHEN THE DRIVER LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE DUE TO THE ICY ROADWAY. THE VEHICLE SPUN OFF THE ROAD TO THE LEFT HITTING THE GUARDRAIL AND BACK TO THE RIGHT. THE VEHICLE CAME TO REST FACING SOUTHEAST IN THE RIGHT LANE OF TRAVEL.
Officer
LARSON
Badge No.
350
Time Officer Notified of Accident
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
2/1/2011