Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/1/2011
Time of Accident
09:15 AM
County
Story - 85
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011008108
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0035 (Milepost 102)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452587.8
Y-Coordinate
4635128.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HAHN
First
MICHAEL
Middle
BRENT
Suffix
City
HUXLEY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501240000
Driver's Age
36
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
4RN
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
13 - Other non-collision
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
03 - Ran off road, left
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
GUARD WIRE POSTS
Estimate of Damage
600
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
STORY COUNTY DOT
City
State
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
13 - Other non-collision
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 35 WHEN THE DRIVER LOST CONTROL DUE TO AN ICY ROADWAY. THE VEHICLE RAN OFF THE ROAD TO THE LEFT AND INTO THE GUARD WIRES.
Officer
LARSON
Badge No.
350
Time Officer Notified of Accident
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
2/1/2011