Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/1/2011
Time of Accident
08:20 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011008080
Literal Description
NB/EB Interstate 0035 (Milepost 95)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452593.9
Y-Coordinate
4623837.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ANDERSON
First
SARABETH
Middle
MCVEY
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50312
Driver's Age
37
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Volvo - VOLV
Model
Style
2D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
04 - Right Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
13 - Other non-collision
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
13 - Other non-collision
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS TRAVELING NORTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 35 IN THE RIGHT LANE WHEN THE DRIVER LOST CONTROL DUE TO AN ICY ROADWAY. VEHICLE #1 SPUN OFF THE ROAD TO THE LEFT.
Officer
LARSON
Badge No.
350
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:20
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:20
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
2/1/2011