Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/5/2011
Time of Accident
03:58 PM
County
Warren - 91
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011009329
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0035 and Middle River
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
434763.4
Y-Coordinate
4578711.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
FISH
First
THOMAS
Middle
BRENT
Suffix
City
ST JOSEPH
State
MO - Missouri, US
Zip
64507
Driver's Age
31
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
MO - Missouri, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
T - Dbl/Trpl Trlr
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
C&C PRODUCE
Year
2011
Make
International - INTL
Model
PROSTAR
Style
TR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
150000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
30 - Bridge/bridge rail/overpass
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
C&C PRODUCE
City
NORTH KANSAS CITY
State
MO - Missouri, US
Zip
64116
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND AT THE 56MM. UNIT 1 STRUCK THE MIDDLE RIVER BRIDGE, ENTERED THE WEST DITCH, JACKKNIFED, AND CAME TO REST ON ITS SIDE. DRIVER WAS UNINJURED.
Officer
VALENTA
Badge No.
038
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:59
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:09
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
2/5/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653