Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/1/2011
Time of Accident
03:28 PM
County
Des Moines - 29
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011008273
Literal Description
EB US 34 MILE #256.55
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
647210.5
Y-Coordinate
4521664.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
FREEMAN
First
WALTER
Middle
LEE
Suffix
City
WINFIELD
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
526590000
Driver's Age
42
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
X - Hazmat & Tank
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
SOLAR TRANSPORT CO
Year
2006
Make
Mack - MACK
Model
TT
Style
CONV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
30000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
04 - Cargo tank
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
12 - Blowing snow
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
SOLAR TRANSPORT CO
City
WEST DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50266
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
1203
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
HARWOOD
First
ALLEN
Middle
KEITH
Suffix
City
DANVILLE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
526230000
Driver's Age
47
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
International - INTL
Model
7000
Style
TRUCK
4500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
21 - Maintenance/construction vehicle
Cargo Body Type
03 - Dump truck (grain, gravel)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
7 - Maintenance
Emergency Status
1 - Yes, in emergency
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
09 - Severe winds
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS EASTBOUND ON US 34. UNIT 2, AN IOWA DOT PLOW TRUCK, WAS PLOWING SNOW IN THE LEFT HAND EASTBOUND LANE WITH AMBER WARNING LIGHTS ACTIVATED. UNIT 1 WAS BLINDED BY NEAR WHITEOUT CONDITIONS AND REAR-ENDED UNIT 2. UNIT 1 THEN ENTERED THE SOUTH DITCH WHERE IT CAME TO REST. UNIT 2 PULLED ONTO THE SOUTH SHOULDER.
Officer
ANDREASEN
Badge No.
161
Time Officer Notified of Accident
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
Name of Agency
P13
Date of Report
2/1/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 13 Office
1300 S Grand Ave
Mt Pleasant,IA 52641-1862
Phone: (319) 385-8715
Fax: (319) 385-2743