Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/4/2011
Time of Accident
06:15 PM
County
Decatur - 27
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011009207
Literal Description
2 MILES SOUTH OF LAMONI ON HWY 69
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
420560.4
Y-Coordinate
4494895.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BEAR
First
TEDDIE
Middle
RAY
Suffix
City
ELLSTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500740000
Driver's Age
65
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
WESTWIND LOGISTICS LLC
Year
2005
Make
Volvo - VOLV
Model
TT
Style
TT
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
7000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
26 - Other non-fixed object (explain in narrative)
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
WESTWIND LOGISTICS LLC
City
STORY CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50248
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
AMISH BUGGY
Estimate of Damage
2000
Owner's Name - Last
MILLER
First
ENOS
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
City
LAMONI
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
MILLER
First
ENOS
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
23
Sex
Male
Unit No.
Seating Position
15 - Pedestrian
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
DECATUR COUNTY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
8 - Other (wheelchair, etc.)
Location
8 - Other non-intersection (explain in narrative)
Action
8 - Other (explain in narrative)
Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Safety Equipment
3 - Lighting
Contributing Circumstances
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
01
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
HOSTETLER
First
HENRY
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
17
Sex
Male
Unit No.
Seating Position
15 - Pedestrian
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
DECATUR COUNTY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
8 - Other (wheelchair, etc.)
Location
Action
Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Safety Equipment
3 - Lighting
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
01
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE ONE DRIVER WAS NORTH ON HWY 69 AT AROUND 6:15 PM. IT WAS DARK AT THIS TIME. VEHICLE ONE DRIVER OBSERVED A AMISH BUGGY HEADING SOUTH ON HWY 69. HE DID NOT OBSERVE THE BUGGY THAT WAS IN FRONT OF HIM HEADING NORTH. THIS BUGGY HAD A SMALL LANTERN ON THE SIDE WITH NO SLOW MOVING VEHICLE SIGN ON THE BACK. VEHICLE ONE STRUCK THE BUGGY IN THE REAR SENDING THE BUGGY HORSE AND TWO OCCUPANTS OFF THE RIGHT HAND SIDE OF THE ROAD AND INTO THE DITCH AND ONTO THE SHOULDER OF THE HIGHWAY. THE BUGGY WAS TOTALED AND BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE TAKEN TO THE DECATUR COUNTY HOSPITAL. THE OCCUPANTS OF THE BUGGY WERE ANOS MILLER DOB 04-29-87 AND HENRY HOSTETLER DOB 02-18-1994. THEY BOTH LIVE AT 28490 163RD STREET LAMONI IA 50140
Officer
WILLIAMS
Badge No.
464
Time Officer Notified of Accident
18:20
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
18:48
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
2/4/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653