Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/4/2011
Time of Accident
03:45 PM
County
Pottawattamie - 78
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011009167
Literal Description
I-80 E.B. @ .5M.M.
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
258006.9
Y-Coordinate
4568589.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
EL MAGHAWRY-SAAD
First
JALAN
Middle
K
Suffix
City
OMAHA
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
68107
Driver's Age
41
Citation Charge Code 1
321.306
Citation Charge 1
IMPROPER USE OF LANES
Gender
Female
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321.174
Citation Charge 2
FAILURE TO HAVE VALID LICENSE/PERMIT WHILE OPER. MOTOR
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
321.20B-B
Citation Charge 3
VIOLATION - FINANCIAL LIABILITY - ACCIDENT
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1997
Make
Mercury - MERC
Model
SABLE
Style
4DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
06 - Changing lanes
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
04 - Right Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
MYERS
First
GREGORY
Middle
VAUGHN
Suffix
City
COUNCIL BLUFFS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
515030000
Driver's Age
59
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2011
Make
Model
SOR
Style
SW
1000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

3
Driver's Name - Last
MORTVEDT
First
MITCHELL
Middle
J
Suffix
City
COUNCIL BLUFFS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
515030000
Driver's Age
40
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2009
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
ML2
Style
4D
4000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
2 - Police
Emergency Status
2 - No, not in emergency
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE'S# 1, # 2 & # 3 WERE ALL EASTBOUND ON I-80. VEHICLE # 1 WAS IN THE RIGHT LANE, VEHICLE # 2 WAS IN THE MIDDLE LANE AND VEHICLE # 3 WAS IN THE LEFT LANE. VEHICLE # 1 SWERVED LEFT TO AVOID SLOWING TRAFFIC. VEHICLE # 1 STRUCK VEHICLE # 2, THEN SPUN AROUND BACKWARDS IN FRONT OF VEHICLE # 3. VEHICLE # 3 TRIED TO AVOID VEHICLE #1 BY GOING ONTO THE INSIDE SHOULDER BUT STRUCK VEHICLE # 1 ON THE PASSENGER SIDE. VEHICLE # 1 CAME TO STOP FACING WESTBOUND ON THE INSIDE SHOULDER. VEHICLE'S # 3 & 2 CAME TO STOP FACING EASTBOUND ON THE INSIDE SHOULDER. THE WINDSHIELD OF VEHICLE # 2 WAS ALSO BROKEN IN THE COLLISION.
Officer
MICHELSEN
Badge No.
076
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:47
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:58
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
2/4/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504