Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/6/2011
Time of Accident
09:05 AM
County
Webster - 94
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011009455
Literal Description
US 0169 / LAINSON AVE .5 MILE NORTH OF 270TH
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
402559.4
Y-Coordinate
4695202.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SCHWEDER
First
DAVID
Middle
LAVERNE
Suffix
City
SIOUX CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
511030000
Driver's Age
40
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Chrysler - CHRY
Model
TOWN AND COUNTR
Style
MV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
6000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
09 - Top
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
05
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE WAS NORTH BOUND ON HWY 169 AND ROLLED INTO THE EAST DITCH. THE ROAD WAS SNOW COVERED.
Officer
NILES
Badge No.
158
Time Officer Notified of Accident
09:10
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
09:20
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
2/6/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218