Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/6/2011
Time of Accident
07:07 AM
County
Monona - 67
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011009439
Literal Description
NB/EB INTERSTATE 0029 - 102 MILE MARKER
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
242413.7
Y-Coordinate
4641502.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
DENNEY
First
ERICA
Middle
LUCILLE
Suffix
City
SIOUX CITY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51104
Driver's Age
19
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
9 - Unknown
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
BURGESS HOSPITAL
Transported by:
BURGESS RESCUE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
MALIBU
Style
4DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
09 - Top
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
FENCE
Estimate of Damage
500
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
STATE OF IOWA
City
State
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
6 - Outside Trafficway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
3 - Dawn
Surface Conditions
5
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

Unit 1 was traveling northbound on I-29 near the 102 mile marker when unit 1 lost control. Unit 1 slide off the roadway and into the east ditch of I-29. Unit 1 then overturned and came to rest upside down. Driver was taken to Burgess Hospital with some possible injury's. Unit 1 was towed out by Schroder's Towing. No other vehicles were involved in this incident.
Officer
SALYERS
Badge No.
286
Time Officer Notified of Accident
07:07
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
07:26
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
2/6/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325