Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/3/2011
Time of Accident
08:55 AM
County
Adair - 01
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011008752
Literal Description
SB/WB INTERSTATE 0080 79.15MMWB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
367218.6
Y-Coordinate
4594898.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GOODIN
First
JANE
Middle
E
Suffix
City
BLAIR
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
680080000
Driver's Age
46
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2010
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
CALIBUR
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
02 - Ran off road, straight
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 AND #2 WAS WESTBOUND ON I-80 AT THE 69.15 MM. #1 CAR WAS IN THE LEFT LANE PASSING #2. #2 CAR STARTED TO PASS A VEHICLE IN THE RIGHT LANE. #1 VEHICLE SWERVED TO THE LEFT TO AVOID HITTING #2 VEHICLE. DRIVER #1 WENT ONTO THE LEFT SHOULDER. INSIDE SHOULDER WAS ICE COVERED. #1 DRIVER OVER CORRECTED AND WENT IN THE NORTH DITCH. THE CAR ROLLED ON IT'S LEFT SIDE. #2 VEHICLE CONTINUED WESTBOUND.
Officer
TEWS
Badge No.
292
Time Officer Notified of Accident
09:00
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
09:05
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
2/3/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325