Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/1/2011
Time of Accident
02:00 PM
County
Harrison - 43
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011008231
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0029 (Milepost 84)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
248992.2
Y-Coordinate
4614232.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
DEL REAL
First
NORBERTO
Middle
Suffix
City
LANCASTER
State
CA - California, US
Zip
93535
Driver's Age
37
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
CA - California, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
T - Dbl/Trpl Trlr
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Model
LIBERTY
Style
MV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
30 - Bridge/bridge rail/overpass
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
08 - Snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

Vehicle #1 was traveling southbound on I-29 coming over the bridge. As a semi was overtaking vehicle #1 in the left lane the driver of vehicle #1 lost control of his vehicle. He struck the bridge with the front of the vehicle. He then crossed into the left lane and went into the center median where it came to rest. There were injuries reported and there was some functional damage. Vehicle #1 did not have any license plates displayed do to just having been purchased.
Officer
MEADOWS
Badge No.
068
Time Officer Notified of Accident
14:05
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
14:25
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
2/1/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325