Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/3/2011
Time of Accident
10:00 AM
County
Clarke - 20
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011008765
Literal Description
270TH AVE MEASURING 10 FEET SOUTH OF 270 AVE AND KANSAS ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
441791.0
Y-Coordinate
4543992.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
PEDERSEN
First
GERALD
Middle
LEE
Suffix
City
OSCEOLA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502130000
Driver's Age
83
Citation Charge Code 1
321.313
Citation Charge 1
UNSAFE STARTING OF A STOPPED VEHICLE
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
CARAVAN
Style
MINI VAN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
03 - Turning right
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
HOLLIDAY
First
JULIE
Middle
MARIE
Suffix
City
WOODBURN
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502750000
Driver's Age
46
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Pontiac - PONT
Model
GRA
Style
4D
4000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
8
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
05 - Farm/residential drive
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS STOPPED AT HIS MAIL BOX FACING SOUTHBOUND ON 270TH ST IN THE NORTHBOUND LANE. VEHICLE 2 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON 270TH ST. VEHICLE 2 WAS GETTING READY TO DRIVE BY VEHICLE 1 WHEN VEHICLE 1 TRIED TO TURN RIGHT INTO THE RESIDENTIAL DRIVEWAY TO THE WEST. VEHICLE 2 TRIED TO SLOW BUT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID CONTACT. VEHICLE 2 STRUCK VEHICLE 1 IN THE PASSENGER REAR PORTION OF THE VEHICLE. VEHICLE 2 CAME TO REST IN THE ROADWAY FACING SOUTHBOUND. VEHICLE 1 CONTINUED INTO THE RESIDENTIAL DRIVEWAY.
Officer
DANIELS
Badge No.
089
Time Officer Notified of Accident
10:03
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
10:35
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
2/3/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653