Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/2/2011
Time of Accident
08:00 AM
County
Black Hawk - 07
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011008466
Literal Description
SB/WB US 0020 / US 20 (Milepost 244)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
575022.6
Y-Coordinate
4700071.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ABRY
First
JARED
Middle
CHARLES
Suffix
City
INDEPENDENCE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
506440000
Driver's Age
25
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1994
Make
Model
SFT
Style
2D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
99 - Unknown
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
10 - Blowing sand, soil, dirt, snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELLING WB ON HWY 20 NEAR THE 244 MM IN THE OUTSIDE LANE. A NON CONTACT VEHICLE WAS WB AT THE SAME LOCATION BESIDE UNIT 1(INSIDE LANE). UNIT 1 ENCOUNTERED DRIFTING OF SNOW IN THE OUTSIDE LANE OF HWY 20 NEAR THE 244 MM. UNIT 1 STRUCK THE SNOW DRIFT AND ROLLED OVER. UNIT 1 CAME TO REST FACING SOUTH EASTERLY ON THE DRIVERS SIDE OF THE VEHICLE. TRAVEL WAS NOT ADVISED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Officer
VALENTINE
Badge No.
267
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:04
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:17
Name of Agency
P15
Date of Report
2/2/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 15 Office
5912 NW 2nd Ave
Des Moines,IA 50313-
Phone: (515) 281-6176
Fax: (515) 289-1066