Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/1/2011
Time of Accident
01:20 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011008218
Literal Description
INTERSTATE 35 WB 88.3 MM. 1/2 MILE SOUTH OF ANKENY
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
451940.1
Y-Coordinate
4613142.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MACLEOD
First
ANNE
Middle
KATHLEEN
Suffix
City
WEST DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502650000
Driver's Age
33
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NA
Transported by:
NA
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1997
Make
General Motors - GMC
Model
JMY
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
36 - Concrete barrier (median or right side)
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
CONCRETE RETAINING WALL
Estimate of Damage
100
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
STATE OF IOWA
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
07 - Sleet, hail, freezing rain
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 35, WHEN A SEMI WAS MERGING ON FROM CORPORATE DRIVE INTERCHANGE. DRIVER 1 ATTEMPTED TO SLOWDOWN TO AVOID SEMI AND LOST CONTROL ON 100 PERCENT ICY ROADWAY AND SLID INTO THE SEMI. VEHICLE 1 THEN WENT TO THE LEFT, STRIKING THE CONCRETE RETAINING WALL. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST ON THE INSIDE SHOULDER. SEMI CONTINUED ON AS IF NOT AWARE OF BEING STRUCK.
Officer
LUNDGREN
Badge No.
083
Time Officer Notified of Accident
14:10
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
14:15
Name of Agency
P15
Date of Report
2/1/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 15 Office
5912 NW 2nd Ave
Des Moines,IA 50313-
Phone: (515) 281-6176
Fax: (515) 289-1066