Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/1/2011
Time of Accident
12:15 PM
County
Harrison - 43
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011008184
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0029
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
249044.7
Y-Coordinate
4614172.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
CLARK
First
RALPH
Middle
D
Suffix
City
PAPILLION
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
680460000
Driver's Age
63
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
T - Dbl/Trpl Trlr
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Model
CONV
Style
TT
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
12 - Blowing snow
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
12 - Jackknife
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
12 - Jackknife
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
3 - Median
Weather Conditions (up to two)
10 - Blowing sand, soil, dirt, snow
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
12 - Jackknife
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

Vehicle one was going south on I-29. Vehicle one was crossing the bridge at the 84 mile marker. Vehicle one slid out of control and jackknifed going over the bridge. Vehicle one went going off the road to the left. Vehicle one went into the median.
Officer
KOBER
Badge No.
426
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:16
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:26
Name of Agency
P15
Date of Report
2/1/2011
Investigation made at scene?
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 15 Office
5912 NW 2nd Ave
Des Moines,IA 50313-
Phone: (515) 281-6176
Fax: (515) 289-1066