Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/1/2011
Time of Accident
03:50 PM
County
Dallas - 25
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011008271
Literal Description
NB/EB INTERSTATE 0080 104MM EB AGAINST BRIDGE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
406657.1
Y-Coordinate
4596827.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ZINSKI
First
CHRISTOPHER
Middle
DALE
Suffix
City
LISBON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
522530000
Driver's Age
32
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F150
Style
TRK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
12 - Blowing snow
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
30 - Bridge/bridge rail/overpass
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
09 - Severe winds
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING EASTBOUND APPROXIMATELY AT THE 104MM. UNIT 1 LOST CONTROL ON 100% COVERED SNOW AND ICE ROADS AND STRUCK THE BRIDGE AT THE 104 WITH HIS FRONT LEFT CORNER PANEL CAUSING DISABLING DAMAGE. DRIVER WAS TRANSPORTED TO 110MM TO KUM AND GO DO TO THE RESTRICTED TOWING.
Officer
ZENOR
Badge No.
259
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:00
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
16:10
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
2/1/2011
Investigation made at scene?
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504